TShirtSlayer

Shaping patches?

An Overdose Of ...
Mon, 13/02/2017 - 05:08

Alt thread title: A SOLDERING IRON???

I've been just cutting my patches out, which it pretty terrible especially with woven patches since they start coming apart. Recently bought to my attention that a soldering iron could be used to do it... but how?

Do I cut it out then just go over the edges? Do I straight up burn through the patch? I have never done this and don't want to ruin any patches.


doomtilldeath

I've never shaped woven patches personally, but I think these are some good examples:
https://tshirtslayer.com/patch/bloodbath-logo-circular-patch-shaped
https://tshirtslayer.com/patch/benediction-transcend-rubicon-shaped
I wouldn't use a soldering iron..

bad_american1992

Just use a bic lighter and lightly sear the edge after you've made the cut. Woven patches have several layers and this will fuse them all together. Be aware that this method will burn a millimeter or two from the edge, so make sure you leave a small border when you are cutting the patch.

Into Glory Ride

I met a guy on a festival and had to talk to him because his complete vest (!) was made of custom shaped patches in all forms. After i asked him if he made all of these himself he said yes and indeed said, a soldering iron is the way to go.
I stared at his vest for a long time and damn those Patches looked awesome, really clean and even throughout!

our birthday We made it !!! 10th Birthday is here!!
CLICK HERE TO CHECK OUT THE BIRTHDAY VIDEO!

Guess this TShirt!


Can you guess which TShirt this is from? Click here for all previous guesses

Recent Comments

Top Collectors

Poll

Do you listen to bands that are older than you?
There are 186,525 entries in the gallery and 638,963 comments, and 138 items have changed hands in the last month!!

TShirtSlayer is the worlds largest community of people interested in heavy metal tshirts and battlejackets, upload some of your tshirts or jackets!