Its that time of year. List your top 10. I have listed 2 top 5's. International and Local (Australia)
International (in alphabetical order)
Golden core - Fimbultýr
L7 -Scatter the Rats
Malevolent Creation - The 13th Beast
Nekro drunkz - Terminal perversion
Sorcery - Necessary excess of violence
Fucking Aussie Metal Mate
Carcinoid - Metastatic Declination
Dead kelly - Such is Life
Lagerstein - 25 / 7
Abu Ghraib - Enhanced Torture Techniques
Creep Diets Creep Diets
OK some side notes:
- Dead Kelly album is amazing. The guitarist lost his index finger is a work accident. Like a fucking sick cunt he pushed forward. Check him out on youtube. its fucking amazing! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1F2lCGmjdj0
- the 3 CD version of ZZtop going 50 is fucking great and everyone should get it
- I found Golden core on some other top 2019 list. I checked them and was blown away. This is a totally new band for me.
Also special mentions
- Entombed A.D. - Bowles of the earth
- Death Angel - Humanicide
- JIG-AI - Entrails Tsunami
I hope you guys find some gold in this that you like! Whats your top 10 ?
DisgustingSemla on
Not in particular order:
Traveler - S/T
Chevalier - Destiny Calls
Diabolic Night - Beyond the Realm
Warmoon Lord - Burning Banners of the Funereal War
Evil / Siege Column 7"
Pyöveli - No Speed Limits
Nifelheim - Burning Warpath to Hell 7"
Toxic Holocaust - Primal Future: 2019
Evil Angel - Unholy Evil Metal
Urn - Iron Will of Power
oldmate on
I got the Toxic Holocaust CD but have not really had the time to give it a good listen. You have just moved it up the list now!!
kimo on
@ oldmate - The Lagerstein album is killer
oldmate on
Lagerstein live shows somehow get better and better. The last one is melbourne was fucking great !!
Aaron_gallagher on
Dude 2019 had so many kickass albums
Not in any order, here's my top 10:
1) sabaton - the great war
2) Dragonforce - extreme power metal
3) cattle decapitation - death atlas
4) death angel- humanicide
5) rotting christ - the heretics
6) amon amarth - berserker
7) Týr - hel
8) StarKill- gravity
9) toxic holocaust- primal future
10) genocide - all must die
🤘